Friday 30 March 2018
[…] FBAR Statutory Authority.
The statutory authority for the FBAR is 31 USC 5314.
Section 5314 directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require a resident or citizen of the United States to keep records and/or file reports when making transactions or maintaining a relationship with a foreign financial agency.
31 USC 5321(a)(5) and (a)(6) establish civil penalties for violations of the FBAR reporting and recordkeeping requirements. See IRM 4.26.16.6 below for a discussion of penalties.
FBAR Regulatory Authority.
31 CFR 1010.350 contains the FBAR definitions and requirements. Section 1010.350 states "each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 USC 5314 to be filed by such persons."
31 CFR 1010.306(c) specifies a filing due date of June 30th for the report for the prior year. The report is required to be electronically filed with FinCEN on FinCEN Report 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR) .